쿠키, 개인정보 및 서비스 약관
쿠키, 개인정보 및 서비스 약관
 
이 번역은 단지 고객편의를 위해 제공되며, 법적구속력은 Indeed.com US 사이트에 게시된 영문버전에 있습니다.

서비스 또는 웹사이트(이하 "웹사이트)에서 제공되거나 이에 연결된 인디드 온라인 및/또는 모바일 서비스, 웹사이트 및 소프트웨어에 접속하거나 이를 사용할 경우 (a) 사용자는 쿠키 정책 및 개인정보 취급방침을 읽고 이해했으며 (b) 인디드 서비스 약관에 따라 법적 구속력이 있는 계약(이하 "계약")을 (1) 미국 내 거주하는 경우 Indeed Inc., 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA(이하 "Indeed Inc.")와 체결했으며 (2) 기타 국가에 거주하는 경우 Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, First Floor, Block B, Riverside IV, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2(이하 "Indeed Ireland")와 체결했음을 의미합니다. "인디드"에 대한 모든 지칭은 미국 내 웹사이트에 접속하거나 이를 사용한 경우 Indeed Inc.을 의미하며 그 외 국가의 경우 "인디드"는 Indeed Ireland을 지칭합니다.

쿠키 정책

이 웹사이트를 사용하거나 접속할 경우 귀하는 다음과 같이 인디드의 쿠키 사용에 동의하는 것입니다.

이 정책은 언제, 어떠한 이유로 쿠키가 이 웹사이트(이 정책에서는 "당사"로 정의)의 방문자에게 전송되는지에 대하여 설명하고 있습니다. "쿠키"는 웹사이트가 개인의 하드 디스크나 다른 웹사이트 브라우저 장치에 기록보관을 목적으로 전송하는 문자에 기초한 정보의 조각들을 말합니다. 쿠키는 웹사이트가 중요한 정보를 기억하게 하여 사용자로 하여금 더 편리하게 사이트를 이용하게 합니다. 쿠키는 일반적으로 쿠키가 생성된 웹사이트 주소의 이름, 쿠키의 수명, 그리고 임의로 생성된 고유 숫자나 어떤 값을 포함하고 있습니다.

대부분의 웹사이트와 마찬가지로 당사에서는 온라인 환경을 개선하고 분석 및 마케팅을 위한 다양한 목적으로 쿠키를 사용하지만, 그 중에서도 특히 다음과 같은 목적으로 웹사이트에서 쿠키를 사용하고 있습니다.

  1. 분석 목적: 당사는 웹사이트를 개선하기 위해 사용자 활동을 분석합니다. 예를 들어, 쿠키를 사용하여 사용자가 수행하는 평균 취업정보 검색 수와 같은 집계 패턴을 볼 수 있습니다. 이러한 분석을 통해 웹사이트의 기능 및 사용자 환경을 개선하는 방법에 대한 통찰력을 얻을 수 있습니다.
  2. 개인 설정: 쿠키를 사용하여 웹사이트에서의 특정 사용자의 개인 설정을 저장합니다. 예를 들어, 사용자가 수행했던 최근 검색 항목을 쿠키에 저장할 수 있으므로 다음번 웹사이트를 방문할 때 이러한 검색 항목을 쉽게 찾을 수 있습니다.
  3. 마케팅: 당사는 마케팅 목적으로 구글과 같은 제3자 파트너의 쿠키를 사용합니다. 이러한 쿠키를 통해 인디드 홍보물을 인터넷에서 귀하가 방문한 다른 사이트에 표시할 수 있습니다.
  4. 리퍼럴 추적: 쿠키를 사용하여 사용자를 당사 웹사이트에 연결한 제3자 웹사이트와 해당 사용자의 활동을 연계시킵니다. 이러한 제3자 파트너 웹사이트는 당사 웹사이트에 연결한 사용자의 활동에 대해 크레딧을 받습니다. 하지만 당사는 그 어떤 개인 정보나 개별 사용자 활동에 대한 정보를 이러한 파트너들과 공유하지 않습니다.

세션 쿠키(Sesson Cookie)는 일시적인 쿠키로서, 사용자가 사이트를 떠날 때까지 사용자 브라우저의 쿠키 파일에 남아있습니다.

퍼시스턴트 쿠키(Persistent Cookie)는 사용자의 브라우저에 더 오랫동안 남아 있습니다(얼마나 오랫동안 남아있는지는 특정 쿠키의 수명에 따라 다릅니다). 쿠키 자체에는 어떠한 개인 정보도 포함하고 있지 않기에, 당사에서 세션 쿠키를 사용하여 당사 웹사이트의 총 방문자 수를 계산할 때에는 익명으로 수집됩니다. 사용자에게 최적화된 인디드 웹 환경을 제공하기 위해 사용자가 웹사이트 재방문 시 사용자의 컴퓨터를 기억하도록 쿠키를 사용할 수도 있습니다. 이러한 경우, 인디드는 개인 정보에 관련된 쿠키 파일에 접속할 수도 있습니다. 만약 쿠키를 받지 않기를 원하시거나 쿠키를 받을 때마다 공지를 받기 원하신다면, 웹브라우저의 옵션을 통해 설정하실 수 있습니다. 또한 웹브라우저의 쿠키 폴더에 저장된 쿠키를 언제든지 삭제하실 수 있습니다.

예를 들어, 만약 마이크로소프트의 윈도우 탐색기를 사용하신다면:

  1. 윈도우 탐색기를 실행시킵니다
  2. 툴바의 검색 버튼을 누릅니다
  3. '폴더 및 파일'의 검색창에 '쿠키(Cookie)'를 입력합니다
  4. '내 컴퓨터'를 선택합니다
  5. '검색'을 시작합니다
  6. 찾은 폴더를 더블 클릭합니다
  7. 쿠키 파일을 '선택'합니다
  8. 키보드의 '삭제 (Delete)' 버튼을 누릅니다

만약 마이크로소프트 윈도우 탐색기를 사용하지 않으신다면 "도움말" 기능에서 "쿠키"를 선택하여 쿠키 폴더가 어디에 있는지에 대한 정보를 찾아야 합니다. 모든 쿠키 사용을 비활성화하시면 당사 웹사이트의 모든 기능을 이용하지 못할 수도 있습니다.

인디드는 구글 애드워즈와 디스플레이 광고주를 위한 서비스인 구글 애널리틱스(웹 로그 분석)의 리마케팅 목록 기능을 사용합니다. 인디드와 구글은 사용자가 과거 웹사이트를 방문한 기록에 근거하여 광고를 공지, 최적화 및 제공하기 위해 자사 쿠키(예: 구글 애널리틱스 쿠키)와 제3자 쿠키(예: 더블 클릭 쿠키)를 함께 사용합니다. 이는 구글과 같은 벤더들이 인디드의 홍보물을 사용자가 인터넷에서 방문하는 사이트에 보여줄 것을 의미합니다.

사용자는 구글 광고 개인 설정을 통하여 맞춤형 구글 디스플레이 네트워크 광고와 애드워즈를 포함한 구글 애널리틱스의 사용을 거부할 수 있습니다. 구글 애널리틱스의 정보 수집방법에 대해 더 많은 선택을 제공하기 위하여, 구글은 Opt-out Browser 애드온을 개발하였습니다. 구글 애널리틱스 Opt-out Browser Add-on을 방문하여 설치가 가능하며, 귀하를 구글의 프로그램에서 배재시킬 수 있습니다.

쿠키 정책 변경

때때로 이 쿠키 정책은 개정될 수 있습니다. 정기적인 방문을 통해 통해 혹 개정된 사항에 대하여 확인하시길 추천합니다.

개인정보 취급방침

유효일: 2014년 1월 23일 이후

인디드는 개인정보 취급방침을 통하여 사용자가 접속 또는 사용하는 인디드의 온라인 및 모바일 서비스, 웹사이트, 또한 이와 연계된 소프트웨어에 관련하여 수집되는 개인정보의 사용에 대해 공지하고 있습니다. 본 개인정보 취급방침은 2014년 1월 23일을 기점으로 유효합니다. 문의사항이 있을 경우 Indeed, Inc. 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA와 Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, First Floor, Block B, Riverside IV, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland로 연락하실 수 있습니다. 또는 두 회사 중 한 곳의 웹사이트의 온라인 문의 양식을 통해서도 연락이 가능합니다.

본 개인정보 취급방침은 웹사이트를 통해 수집된 데이터에만 적용되며, 링크로 연결된 기타 웹페이지의 데이터 수집이나 당사 또는 당사 자회사가 오프라인에서 수집하거나 본 개인정보 취급방침에 대한 직접 링크를 표시하지 않는 웹사이트, 제품 또는 서비스를 통해 수집한 데이터에 대한 다른 모든 데이터 수집 또는 처리에는 적용되지 않으며 이에 국한되지 않습니다. 경우에 따라 당사는 특수한 용도의 웹 페이지와 관련된 고지사항 및 동의 요청 시 본 개인정보 취급방침을 참조할 수 있습니다. 예를 들어, 웹사이트를 개선하는 아이디어를 제출하기 위해 귀하를 초대하는 경우 이러한 상황에서 본 개인정보 취급방침은 특정 고지사항이나 동의 요청 (예: 수집된 데이터 유형이나 수집 목적과 관련)시 수정된 상태로 적용됩니다.

1. 정보 취합 및 활용

정보를 요청하거나 서비스에 가입하거나 사용자로 등록, 설문조사에 참여, 평점 또는 후기 게시, 질문 또는 답변 게시, 이력서 작성, 컨텐츠 업로드 또는 웹사이트로 능동적으로 보내는 데이터의 경우 당사에서는 일반적으로 계정, 비밀번호, 이름, 성, 이메일 주소, 우편 주소, 성별, 직업, 관심사항, 사용자에게 보낸 메시지, 제출한 프로필이나 이력서에 기재된 그 외 모든 데이터를 포함하되 이에 국한되지 않는 자료를 수집합니다. 유료 서비스와 관련하여 당사에서는 또한 신용카드 번호와 관련 확인 정보와 같은 결제 정보도 수집합니다. 이러한 경우 해당 정보는 귀하가 능동적으로 제출한 정보이기 때문에, 당사가 웹사이트를 수집한 데이터가 무엇인지 귀하의 인지 하에 수집됩니다.

웹사이트의 기본 운영의 일부로서 인디드는 사용자 컴퓨터나 모바일 장치로부터 사용자가 접속한 사이트의 사용자 브라우저 유형, 운영 체제, IP 주소 및 도메인 이름과 같은 정보와 모바일 장치를 통해 사이트에 접속할 경우 모바일 장치 유형의 정보(단, 이에 국한되지 않음)를 자동으로 수집합니다. 당사에서는 또한 사용, 클릭수, 페이지를 조회한 날짜와 횟수, 각 페이지에서 소요한 시간 및 검색 쿼리 등(단, 이에 국한되지 않음) 웹사이트에서 취해진 조치를 기록할 수 있습니다. 인디드는 해당 법률에서 허용하는 방식으로 귀하에 대한 다른 모든 정보를 귀하의 IP 주소 또는 기타 정보와 일치시킬 수 있는 권리를 보유합니다. 인디드는 그러한 목적으로 자체 장비 또는 그와 관련된 제3자의 장비에 이 정보를 저장해 둡니다.

이동 전화나 태블릿 등 기타 모바일 장치에서 웹사이트에 접속하거나 이를 사용할 경우 당사에서는 MAC 주소와 IP 주소를 포함한 모바일 기기의 고유식별번호를 수집합니다. 인디드는 계정 번호와 유사한 고유식별번호를 생성하여 귀하의 모바일 기기에 할당할 수 있습니다. 그 외에도 모바일 기기, 기기 유형, 전화번호, 국가 및 기타 귀하가 제공하도록 선택한 정보(예: 사용자 이름, 지리적 위치 또는 이메일 주소)와 관련된 이름을 취합할 수 있습니다. 또한 당사 웹사이트에 가입에 귀하의 친구의 초대가 가능하도록 귀하의 연락처에 접속할 수도 있습니다.

2. 정보의 사용

인디드에 정보를 제출할 경우 이 정보는 본 개인정보 취급방침의 두 번째와 세 번째 문단에 명시된 목적으로 사용됩니다. 인디드는 이러한 정보와 귀하가 당사 웹사이트 이용 시 생성한 정보, 즉 이력서, 귀하가 게시한 리뷰, 검색 목록, 클릭수, 탭 그리고 귀하가 모바일 소프트웨어를 통해 방문한 웹사이트와 웹 페이지(제3자 웹사이트와 웹 페이지 포함), 채용공고 지원서 제출, 메시지, 게시물 등을 포함하되 이에 제한되지 않는 정보를 사용하여, 당사의 서비스와 기능을 귀하에게 제공하고, 귀하에게 연락을 원하는 고용주에게 제공하며, 고용주 정보를 귀하에게 제공하고, 이러한 서비스와 기능을 측정 및 개선시키고 귀하에게 고객 지원 서비스를 제공합니다. 귀하가 미국 내 거주할 경우 인디드는 귀하에게 맞춤화된 타겟팅 광고와 기타 콘텐츠를 게재하기 위해 귀하의 이메일 주소와 같은 개인 정보를 제3자 웹사이트 및/또는 소셜 네트워크 사이트와 공유할 수도 있습니다. 광고 서비스를 받지 않으려면 opt-out @ indeed.com으로 이메일을 보내주시면 됩니다. (이메일 보내실 때는 @ 앞뒤의 빈칸을 삭제하고 보내주십시오)

인디드는 또한 귀하나 다른 사용자에게 유해한 잠재적인 위법 활동을 예방하기 위한 정보를 사용할 수도 있습니다. 인디드는 (a) 법적 조치나 법 집행 지침 및 명령 준수, (b) 웹사이트의 부정 사용 가능성에 대한 예방, 조사, 및 확인, (c) 공공의 권리, 명예, 재산, 안전의 보호를 위해 합리적으로 필요하다고 판단될 시, 귀하로부터의 정보, 귀하에 대한 정보, 또는 인디드 사용 내력에 관한 정보 등에 관해 조사 및 공개를 할 수 있습니다. 또한 인디드는 변칙적이고 이례적인 활동에 대해 감지 및 공지하거나, 스팸 등의 악용을 방지하기 위해서 내용 검열이 가능한 다양한 매체를 사용할 수 있습니다. 이러한 노력의 일환으로, 때때로 사용자의 일시적이거나 영구적인 기능의 정지나 삭제가 병행될 수도 있습니다. 또한 인디드는 인디드 이력서, 인디드 간편지원기능, 채용정보등록 등의 인디드 서비스의 사용자에게 이메일 프록시나 중계기 서비스를 제공합니다. 인디드는 거짓 채용공고와 채용 사기의 방지, 불필요한 스팸 이메일 최소화 및 품질 제어를 위해 이러한 메세지들을 감시 및 검토합니다.

당사는 운영에 필요한 서비스를 수행하기 위해 인디드 회사 그룹과 제3자의 또 다른 구성원을 포함한 다른 회사를 이용할 수도 있습니다. 이러한 서비스를 제공하는 과정에서 그러한 회사는 귀하의 개인 정보에 접속하고 그러한 정보가 해외로 전송될 수도 있습니다. 계약 관계에 의해 이러한 회사들은 귀하의 정보를 본 개인정보 취급방침에 준거하여 취급해야 합니다. 하지만, 인디드는 이 회사들의 귀하의 정보에 대한 오용 등으로 인한 피해에 대해 법률이 허용하는 한도 내에서 책임을 지지 않습니다. 또한 인디드는 귀하의 IP 주소 및 모바일 장치 정보를 인디드의 서비스와 사이트 운영에 관한 문제들을 진단하는데 도움이 되도록 이용할 수 있습니다. 귀하의 IP 주소와 모바일 장치 정보는 또한 귀하의 본인 확인, 위치 확인, 온라인 프로필과 대략적인 인구 통계학적 정보 수집(예: 국적 등)을 위해 사용될 수 있습니다. 인디드는 관련 법률의 허용 내에서 귀하와 인디드와의 관계 종료에 따른 귀하의 정보 유지 및 관리를 할 수 있습니다. 따라서 인디드는 법률적인 허용 내에서 귀하의 정보를 삭제할 수도 있습니다. 만약 결제를 위해 신용카드, 직불카드, 그 외의 결제수단 정보나 이와 관련된 세부정보를 제공하셨다면 인디드는 오로지 결제처리를 위해서만 이러한 세부정보를 사용합니다. 인디드는 위에 명시한 목적으로 귀하의 데이터를 다른 데이터와 집계할 수도 있습니다.

3. 연락처 및 이력서 정보

귀하가 인디드에 연락처 정보(예: 이름 및 이메일 주소)와 인구 통계학적 정보를 제공할 경우 귀하는 인디드가 이 정보를 이에 명시된 바와 같이 활용할 수 있음에 동의하는 것입니다. 귀하는 인디드가 귀하에게 자체 서비스의 일부로서 귀하와 연락을 취하거나 인디드 계정이나 이메일, 전화 또는 우편 주소와 같은 귀하의 연락처 정보를 통해 사용할 수 있는 기타 수단으로 제3자를 대신하여 귀하와 연락을 취할 수 있음에 동의하는 것입니다. 이 경우와 또한 관련 법률이 허용하는 한도까지 인디드 또는 지정된 제3자 파트너는 (i) 귀하에게 채용소식 알림을 보내고 (ii) 계정을 생성하고 (iii) 귀하에게 인디드에 관한 정보를 보내고 (iv) 귀하가 미국 내 거주할 경우 인디드 파트너 중 일부가 귀하에게 홍보물을 보내기 위해 귀하의 연락처 정보를 사용할 수 있습니다. 인디드는 인구 통계학적인 정보와 개인 프로필 정보를 이용하여, 개개인에게 최적화된 인디드의 서비스를 제공하며, 귀하의 관심사나 선호도에 따라서 관련된 내용을 제공합니다. 귀하의 개인정보는 귀하의 이력서를 업로드하거나 수정할 때 인디드의 웹사이트에 저장됩니다. 이력서 등록과 수정 및 개인 정보 공개 설정에 관해서, 인디드는 귀하의 이력서나 귀하의 이름 및 이력서에 포함된 다른 귀하의 개인 정보들을 인터넷에 올림으로써 귀하를 채용하는 데 관심이 있는 제3자, 검색엔진, 또는 일반 대중에게 공개할 수 있습니다. 이 정보들은 누군가가 귀하의 이름을 검색 엔진을 통해 검색할 때 수집되거나 나타날 수 있습니다. 다시 말해서, 이는 인디드에 포함되지 않거나 인디드가 책임지지 않는 제3자로부터 이력서에 포함된 개인 정보의 열람과 원치 않는 연락을 받으실 수 있음을 의미합니다. 귀하의 개인 정보가 웹사이트에 게재되는 것을 원치 않으시면 이 정보를 업로드하면 안 됩니다. 원하지 않으시는 경우, 귀하는 개인정보 설정을 통해 비공개로 설정할 수 있습니다. 하지만, 인디드는 제3자의 검색 엔진이 오래된 공개 이력서 정보를 포함하고 있는 캐쉬를 얼마나 자주 업데이트를 할지 보장할 수 없습니다. 인디드는 인디드의 서비스의 일환으로 귀하의 정보에 접속을 원하는 제3자에게 과금을 할 수 있는 권리를 갖고 있습니다. 귀하 측에서 귀하가 구인 목록에 지원을 선택한 경우 인디드는 귀하의 이력서를 제3자에게 보낼 수도 있습니다.

4. 동의

인디드는 모든 사용자에게 인디드 웹사이트를 사용할 수 있는 선택권을 제공합니다. 인디드에 이력서를 작성 또는 업로드하거나, 인디드를 통해 채용공고에 지원을 하거나, 인디드의 웹사이트를 사용함으로서, 여기에 명시되고 개인정보 취급방침에 근거하여 인디드에 제공하신 개인정보의 사용에 관해 명확하게 동의하신 것입니다.

5. 보안

웹사이트는 인디드의 통제 하에 정보의 상실과 오용 및 변경을 방지하기 위한 보안 수단을 갖고 있습니다. 인디드는 SSL 암호화, 접속 제어 정책, 바이러스 백신 프로그램 및 방화벽을 사용하여 당사의 통제 하에 정보를 보호합니다. 그러나 인터넷을 통하는 모든 전송 수단이나 전자식 저장 수단은 100% 안전하지는 않습니다. 또한 귀하의 웹 브라우저로 전송되는 이메일, 메시지, 또는 다른 사용자와의 비슷한 통신 매체들은 암호화되지 않습니다. 기밀을 요하는 정보의 경우, 이러한 매체들을 사용하지 마시기를 강력히 권해 드립니다. 따라서 당사는 귀하의 정보를 보호하기 위해 끊임없이 노력하고 있지만 안전을 100% 보장할 수는 없습니다.

6. 쿠키

"쿠키"는 귀하의 컴퓨터 하드 드라이브의 브라우저에 저장되어 있는 작은 정보의 조각들을 말합니다. 인디드의 쿠키 사용에 관한 자세한 내용을 보려면 당사 쿠키 정책 을 살펴보시기 바랍니다.

7. 링크

인디드는 다른 웹사이트에 대한 링크를 만들 수 있습니다. 만약 귀하가 인디드의 링크를 클릭하면 당사 사이트를 떠나게 됩니다. 당사는 다른 웹사이트의 개인정보 취급방침에 대하여 어떠한 책임도 없으며, 반드시 해당 사이트의 개인정보 취급방침을 읽어보시기를 권해 드립니다.

8. 규약 개정

인디드는 본 개인정보 취급방침을 언제든지 수정할 수 있습니다. 만약 인디드의 웹사이트를 통해 수집된 개인 정보가 수집당시 공지된 내용과 다른 용도로 사용이 필요하다면, 인디드는 사용 30일 전에 이메일이나 웹사이트를 통해 공지하거나 또는 법적으로 요구되는 조치를 취할 것입니다.

9. 할당

만약 인디드의 사업 경영 및 소유권에 있어 변경사항(인수합병, 매각 등)이나 자산 매각이 있다면, 귀하의 개인 정보를 비롯한 사용자 정보는 거래의 일부로 공개 및 판매될 수 있으며 잠재적으로 구매자에 의해 사용될 수 있습니다. 하지만, 만약 그 사업이 현재의 공지사항이나 개인정보 취급방침에 기술된 내용을 근본적으로 바꾸는 경우, 귀하는 이메일이나 자사 사이트를 통해 통지를 받으실 것이며, 새로운 내용에 대한 귀하의 정보 이용에 대해 동의하지 않으실 수 있습니다. 이 개인정보 취급방침은 인디드나 인디드 자산의 승계인 또는 지명인의 이익에 귀속됩니다.

10. 유럽 거주자를 위한 Safe Harbor

인디드는 유럽경제지역의 회원국들 및 스위스로부터의 개인정보 수집, 사용, 보유에 관한 미 상무국의 방침에 따라, 미국과 유럽연합 간 Safe Harbor Framework를 준수합니다. 유럽경제지역이나 스위스에 거주할 경우 Indeed Ireland가 귀하의 정보에 대한 책임을 지는 데이터 통제소입니다. 인디드는 데이터 처리자로서 Indeed Ireland로부터 데이터를 받으며 Safe Harbor Privacy Principles의 공고, 선택, 제3자 전송, 보안, 데이터 통합, 접속 및 집행에 관해 준수함을 공증받았습니다. Safe Harbor 프로그램에 대한 자세한 내용을 보거나 당사 인증 페이지를 보려면 http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/General Safe Harbor Notice를 참조하십시오.

11. 유럽 거주자를 위한 개인 정보 접속

유럽경제지역 및 스위스 거주자들은 자신의 데이터에 접속할 권한이 있습니다. 만약 접속을 원하신다면, 위의 주소로 공인된 서류와 여권 또는 국가에서 발급한 신분증(본인 확인 목적)의 사본을 보내주시면 제공됩니다. 이와 같은 요청에는 법률적인 허용치보다 높지 않은 선에서 수수료가 부과됩니다. 유럽경제지역 및 스위스 거주자들은 또한 그들의 개인 정보가 옳지 않을 경우 수정, 삭제 및 접속 금지 요청 등의 권한이 있습니다. 만약 귀하의 이력서 내용에 부정확한 내용이 있다면, 귀하는 인디드의 웹사이트에서 규정하는 절차를 따라 귀하의 이력서를 무료로 수정할 수 있습니다. 만약 개인 정보가 정확하지 않다면, 공인된 서류와 여권이나 국가에서 발급한 신분증의 사본(본인 확인 목적)과 함께 구제적인 요청 사항을 위의 주소로 보내주시면, 수정, 삭제, 또는 접속 금지의 조치가 가능합니다.

Indeed Terms of Service

When you access or use Indeed’s online and/or mobile services, web sites, and software provided on or in connection with the services or web sites (collectively, the “Website”), (a) you represent that you have read and understand the Cookies Policy and Privacy Policy and (b) you conclude a legally binding agreement (“Agreement”) based on these Indeed Terms of Service with (1) Indeed Inc., 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA if and when you are in the United States (“Indeed Inc.”), and (2) Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, First Floor, Block B, Riverside IV, Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland if otherwise (“Indeed Ireland”). Any references to “Indeed” shall mean Indeed Inc. when you access or use the website from within the United States and otherwise “Indeed” shall refer to Indeed Ireland.

A. Indeed General Terms of Service

1. Job Content

The jobs contained in Indeed’s search results, or linked from those results, are created by people over whom Indeed exercises no control. You acknowledge and understand that we have no control for the content of the job listings or other information posted therein. Indeed’s job search results are indexed in an automated manner and Indeed does not screen these jobs. We cannot confirm that users or employers are who they claim to be. Indeed assumes no responsibility, and disclaims all liability, for the content, accuracy, completeness, legality, reliability, or availability of any job listing, information, or web site that is either included in Indeed’s search results or linked to by the Website.

The Website contains links to other sites on the Internet which are owned and operated by third party vendors and other third parties (the “External Sites”). You acknowledge that Indeed is not responsible for the availability of, or the materials located on or through any External Sites. You should contact the site administrator or webmaster for those External Sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or the materials located on such External Sites.

2. Use of Indeed

Indeed’s Website is for your personal, non-commercial use only. If you wish to make commercial use of the Website, you must enter into an agreement with Indeed to do so in advance. Please contact us for more information.

3. User Content

Some parts of the Website, such as message boards, job listings, and forums, may allow users to post text, information, images, audio, video, messages, and other materials, (any such materials a user submits, posts, displays, or otherwise makes available on the Website is referred to as “User Content”). Such functionality is designed to help readers obtain career and company information, facilitate communication, discuss ways to make career decisions, and to let users know of job opportunities. This User Content is provided by outside contributors, many of whom use anonymous screen names. They may occasionally post User Content, including messages or statements that are misleading, deceptive, or downright wrong. Indeed does not endorse and is not responsible for any opinion, advice, information, or statement contained in the User Content made or displayed on the Website by third parties. You acknowledge that by accessing the Website, you may come into contact with content that you find harmful, offensive, threatening, indecent or objectionable and you acknowledge that Indeed shall have no liability to you for the content including, but not limited to explicit language and other potentially offensive material.

Users of the Website must not post User Content or information that is unlawful, fraudulent, discriminatory, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene or otherwise objectionable or that contains sexual, ethnic or racial or other discriminating slurs, or material which contains no relevant or constructive content, which goes beyond profanity into obscenity or abhorrence, or which is otherwise in violation of the law. Users are also prohibited from posting any User Content that contains proprietary information, trade secrets or confidential information. User Content may not contain any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities, or other unsolicited commercial communication (except as otherwise expressly permitted by us), or encourage or cause spamming or flooding.

You are prohibited from posting any User Content containing official identification information (whether your own or of another person) on the Website, such as social security number, passport number, national identification number, insurance number, driver’s license number, immigration number, or any other similar number, code, or identifier. Posting such identification information may lead to identity theft and other adverse consequences. Indeed may remove such numbers but does not undertake any obligation to do so and undertakes no responsibility and disclaims all liability for posting of such numbers.

Although Indeed has no obligation to do so, Indeed may monitor messages posted on the Website and reserves the right to delete any User Content or portion thereof which violate the above rules, messages, topics that are unrelated to the specific portion of the Website on which they are posted, advertisements, recruiting or other commercial messages, and any other User Content that Indeed deems in its sole discretion is inappropriate. If you believe a message violates our policies, please contact Indeed immediately so that we can consider its editing or removal. Indeed does not promise to remove any User Content and interpretation of whether User Content violates any Indeed policy always remains within the sole discretion of Indeed. Indeed reserves the right to disclose all User Content and other relevant information and the circumstances surrounding their transmission to any third party in order to operate the Website properly; to protect itself, its partners and its visitors; and to comply with legal obligations or governmental requests. This means Indeed may honor court-mandated requests to reveal a user’s electronic address and identity.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Indeed reserves the right (but are under no obligation) to remove any job listings that directly or indirectly discriminate against applicants. Direct discrimination means that a job listing specifically makes it clear that they only want applicants that match a certain criteria, thereby excluding others because of their gender, race, age or disability. Indirect discrimination means that a job listing implicitly excludes certain classes of applicants by making it impossible for them to qualify for the job requirements. You understand and agree that it is your responsibility to refrain from posting any job listings that contain direct or indirect discrimination.

Please note: Section 230 of the U.S. Communications Decency Act provides that:

(1) Treatment of publisher or speaker

No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.

(2) Civil liability

No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be held liable on account of-

(A) any action voluntarily taken in good faith to restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user considers to be obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected; or

(B) any action taken to enable or make available to information content providers or others the technical means to restrict access to material described in paragraph (1).

4. Rights to Use Materials

To the maximum extent permitted by law, if you post content or submit material to Indeed, including photographs, you grant Indeed a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable (except as described herein), fully paid, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple layers of sub-licensees) right and license to make, use, sell, sublicense, reproduce, distribute, perform, display, prepare derivative works from and otherwise exploit all such content and materials for any purpose without restriction. Furthermore, you grant Indeed, its affiliates, and sublicensees the right to use your name and/or user name in connection with the content. When you apply for a job, through Indeed Apply, you are sending your resume and application information to Indeed, and asking Indeed to share that information with a third party. As an employer, when you respond to or contact a jobseeker who has used the Indeed Resume product, or Indeed Apply, you are sharing that information with Indeed and asking us to share it with the jobseeker. You represent and warrant that: (i) you own the content posted by you on or through the Website or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth in this section, (ii) the posting and use of your content on or through the Website does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights, intellectual property rights or any other rights of any person or entity, and (iii) the posting of your content on the Website does not result in a breach of contract between you and a third party. You agree to pay for all royalties, fees, damages, and any other monies owed to any person or entity by reason of content you post on or through the Website. You agree to defend and indemnify Indeed and its affiliates from any claims resulting from any content or materials you provide hereunder. If you wish to revoke your license grant for any such content, please send a certified letter of request to the postal address listed above with a copy of your passport or national identity card (for identity verification purposes) and request removal of such content. Your certified letter of request must include (a) the signature of the applicable rights holder for such content or a person authorized to act on behalf of the rights holder; (b) identification of the content for which the license is to be revoked and information reasonably sufficient to allow Indeed to locate and remove the content on the Website; (c) your name, address, telephone number, and email address; (d) a statement that you have a good faith belief that you are the rights holder or authorized by the rights holder to revoke the license for the designated content; and (e) a statement that the information in the request is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are the rights holder or are authorized to act on behalf of the rights holder with respect to such materials. There may be a charge for answering and executing such a request; please contact Indeed for more details.

At your discretion, you may provide feedback to Indeed concerning the functionality and performance of the Website from time to time, including, without limitation, identifying potential errors, improvements, modifications, bug fixes, or enhancements (“Feedback”). If you, through your evaluation or otherwise, suggests any Feedback, you hereby grant Indeed a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple layers of sublicensees) right and license to make, use, sell, sublicense, reproduce, distribute, perform, display, prepare derivative works from and otherwise exploit all such Feedback and materials for any purpose without restriction. You agree that Indeed may disclose that Feedback to any third party in any manner and you agree that Indeed has the ability to sublicense all Feedback in any form to any third party without restriction. By submitting any Feedback, you agree that your disclosure is gratuitous, unsolicited and without restriction and will not place Indeed under any fiduciary or other obligation, and that we are free to use the Feedback without any additional compensation to you, and/or to disclose the Feedback on a non-confidential basis or otherwise to anyone. You further acknowledge that, by acceptance of your Feedback, Indeed does not waive any rights to use similar or related ideas previously known to Indeed, or developed by its employees, or obtained from sources other than you.

5. Website Rules

You agree not to access (or attempt to access) the Website by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Indeed, unless you have been specifically allowed to do so in a separate agreement with Indeed. You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the Website (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Website). Unless you have been specifically permitted to do so in a separate agreement with Indeed, you agree that you will not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade or resell the Website for any purpose. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that Indeed has no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under this Agreement and for the consequences (including any loss or damage which Indeed may suffer) of any such breach.

You agree you shall not transmit to Indeed or upload as part of the Website any Harmful Code or use or misappropriate the data on the Website for your own commercial gain. “Harmful Code” shall mean any software (sometimes referred to as “viruses,” “worms,” “trojan horses,” “time bombs,” “time locks,” “drop dead devices,” “traps,” “access codes,” “cancelbots” or “trap door devices”) that: (a) is intentionally designed to damage, disrupt, disable, harm, impair, interfere with, intercept, expropriate or otherwise impede in any manner, any data, storage media, program, system, equipment or communication, based on any event, including for example but not limited to (i) exceeding a number of copies, (ii) exceeding a number of users, (iii) passage of a period of time, (iv) advancement to a particular date or other numeral, or (v) use of a certain feature; or (b) would enable an unauthorized person to cause such result; or (c) would enable an unauthorized person to access another person’s information without such other person’s knowledge and permission. Without limiting the foregoing and by way of example only, users may not:

  • Generate or facilitate unsolicited commercial email (“spam”). Such activity includes, but is not limited to
    • sending messages in violation of the USA CAN-SPAM Act or any other applicable anti-spam law
    • imitating or impersonating another person or his, her or its email address, or creating false accounts for the purpose of sending spam
    • data mining any Indeed property to find contact information
    • sending messages to users who have asked not to be contacted
    • selling, exchanging or distributing to a third party the contact information of any person without such person’s knowing and continued consent to such disclosure
  • Send, upload, distribute or disseminate or offer to do the same with respect to any unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent, infringing, obscene, or otherwise objectionable content
  • Intentionally distribute viruses, worms, defects, Trojan horses, corrupted files, hoaxes, or any other items of a destructive or deceptive nature
  • Conduct or forward pyramid schemes and the like
  • Transmit content that may be harmful to minors
  • Impersonate another person (via the use of an email address or otherwise) or otherwise misrepresent yourself or the source of any email
  • Illegally transmit another’s intellectual property or other proprietary information without such owner’s or licensor’s permission
  • Use the Website to violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others
  • Promote or encourage illegal activity
  • Interfere with other Indeed users’ enjoyment of the Website
  • Create multiple user accounts in connection with any violation of the Agreement or create user accounts by automated means or under false or fraudulent pretenses
  • Sell, trade, resell or otherwise exploit for any unauthorized commercial purpose or transfer any Indeed account
  • Modify, adapt, translate, or reverse engineer any portion of the Website
  • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices contained in or on the Website
  • Reformat or frame any portion of the web pages that are part of the Website without Indeed’s explicit permission
  • Contact other Indeed users about multi-level marketing (MLM) programs, jobs that require payment to start, and any topics Indeed considers detrimental to its users
  • Create multiple Indeed accounts without permission
  • Bypass any limitations or suspensions of functionality
  • Provide false information in the course of using the Website

Indeed reserves the right to use the content of messages or material sent through or to the Website or Indeed to prevent potentially illegal activities and activities that are detrimental to other users. Indeed reserves the right to use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

6. Registration – Email Address Provision

Some areas of the Website require you to register or provide an email address. If you register, you agree to (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by our registration form (including your email address) and (b) be responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password and not transfer or resell your use of or access to the Website to any third party. Indeed is not responsible and disclaims all liability if your email is used improperly and falsely by a third party.

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to terminate users, reclaim usernames or URLs.

7. Change In Service and Terms

Indeed may modify or terminate the Website from time to time, for any reason, and without notice. Indeed reserves the right to modify this Agreement from time to time without notice so check back often to review this Agreement.

8. Disclaimer of Warranties

Indeed disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, or operability or availability of information or material displayed in the Indeed results or posted on the Website by Indeed or third parties. Indeed disclaims any responsibility for the deletion, failure to store, misdelivery, or untimely delivery of any information or material. Indeed disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from downloading or accessing any information or material on the Website or on other sites on the Internet accessed through the Website. Under no circumstances shall Indeed be liable to you or any user on account of that user’s use or misuse of or reliance on the Indeed Website.

THE WEBSITE, AND ALL MATERIALS, INFORMATION, USER CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITH NO WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. INDEED AND ITS LICENSORS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ALL EXPRESS, IMPLIED, AND STATUTORY WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS. INDEED AND ITS LICENSORS DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES REGARDING THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE INDEED SERVICES. INDEED AND ITS LICENSORS DISCLAIM, ANY WARRANTIES FOR ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. INDEED AND ITS LICENSORS DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES FOR SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE WEBSITE OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED BY INDEED.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU DOWNLOAD OR OTHERWISE OBTAIN MATERIAL OR DATA THROUGH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF SUCH MATERIAL OR DATA.

9. Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL INDEED OR ITS LICENSORS BE LIABLE TO ANY USER ON ACCOUNT OF THAT USER’S USE OR MISUSE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE WEBSITE, ARISING FROM ANY CLAIM RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SUBJECT MATTER HEREOF. SUCH LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO PREVENT RECOVERY OF DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), INDEMNITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF INDEED OR ITS LICENSORS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY REMEDY. SUCH LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE FROM USE OR MISUSE OF AND RELIANCE ON THE WEBSITE, FROM RELIANCE OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY INFORMATION POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, FROM INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, OR FROM THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION OF WEBSITE (INCLUDING SUCH DAMAGES INCURRED BY THIRD PARTIES). THIS LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF OTHER SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE WEBSITE OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED IN THE WEBSITE. THIS LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO THE COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, LOST PROFITS, OR LOST DATA. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL FURTHER APPLY WITH RESPECT TO THE PERFORMANCE OR NON-PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY INFORMATION OR MERCHANDISE THAT APPEARS ON, OR IS LINKED OR RELATED IN ANY WAY TO, THE WEBSITE. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Without limiting the foregoing, under no circumstances shall Indeed or its licensors be held liable for any delay or failure in performance resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces, or causes beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation, Internet failures, computer equipment failures, telecommunication equipment failures, other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strikes, labor disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortages of labor or materials, fires, floods, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, orders of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals, non-performance of third parties, or loss of or fluctuations in heat, light, or air conditioning.

10. Claims of Infringement

U.S. Copyright Infringement.

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that materials hosted by Indeed infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the material be removed, or access to it blocked. The notice must include the following information as required by 17 USC. § 512(c)(3)(A): (a) a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; (b) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed (or if multiple copyrighted works located on the site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works); (c) identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or the subject of infringing activity, and information reasonably sufficient to allow Indeed to locate the material on the site; (d) the name, address, telephone number, and email address (if available) of the complaining party; (e) a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (f) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. If you believe in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed against you, the DMCA permits you to send Indeed a counter-notice. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the DMCA; see http://www.loc.gov/copyright/ for details. Notices and counter-notices with respect to the Website should be sent to Indeed Copyright Notice, 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA (copyright @ indeed.com) (remove spaces when sending email). We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a notice or counter-notice. Also, be aware that there can be penalties for false claims under the DMCA.

Other Claims of Infringement.

For claims of infringement that do not involve US copyrights, please contact us via our Website contact form.

11. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Agreement and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement (“Dispute”) will be governed as to all matters, including, but not limited to the validity, construction and performance of this Agreement, by and under the laws of the State of Texas, United States of America, without giving effect to conflicts of law principles thereof. Any and all actions, lawsuits, or other legal proceedings related to such Dispute shall be filed only in the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas. Each of the Parties hereby consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas, USA.

12. Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of this Agreement will be effective only if in writing and signed by Indeed. This Agreement, together with any amendments and any additional agreements you may enter into with Indeed in connection with the Website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Indeed concerning the Website. If any provision of this Agreement is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.

By using the Website, you signify your assent to this Agreement and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including U.S. export and re-export control laws and regulations, copyright laws and other laws regarding intellectual property. The materials on the Website are provided with “Restricted Rights.” Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Use of the materials by the Government constitutes acknowledgment of Indeed’s proprietary rights in them.

You understand and acknowledge that Indeed or its licensors owns all right title and interest to the Website and all proprietary rights associated therewith. Indeed reserves all rights not specifically granted herein. You shall not modify any copyright notices, proprietary legends, any trademark and service mark attributions, any patent markings, and other indicia of ownership on the materials accessed through the Website other than your content. Any use of materials or descriptions; any derivative use of the Website or its materials; and any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools is strictly prohibited. In no event shall the user frame any portion of the Website or any materials contained therein.

Change of Address: If you change your billing address from an address within the United States to an address outside the United States, or from an address outside of the United States to an address inside the United States, you will continue to be under contract with the same Indeed party for the remainder of the month in which you made the change. At the next month, your contract will be with the Indeed party identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement.

Any notices to Indeed must be sent to the applicable Indeed entity identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement via certified first class or air mail or overnight courier, are deemed given upon receipt, and must reference the Program that is the subject of the notice ( i.e., Indeed Resume Program, Indeed Ads Program, or Indeed Publisher Program). Notice to you may be effected by sending email to the email address specified in your account, or by posting a message to your account interface, and is deemed received when sent (for email) or no more than fifteen (15) days after having been posted (for messages in your Indeed Ads interface).

You may not assign or delegate any of your rights or obligations hereunder without Indeed’s prior written consent and any such attempt is void. Indeed may freely assign or delegate its rights and obligations hereunder without notice to you. Indeed and you and Indeed Partners are not legal partners or agents, but are independent contractors.

USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Services.

B. Indeed Resume Program Terms

These Indeed Resume Program Terms (“Agreement”) are entered into by you and (1) Indeed Inc., 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA if and when you are in the United States (“Indeed Inc.”), and (2) Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, First Floor, Block B, Riverside IV, Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland if otherwise (“Indeed Ireland”). Any references to “Indeed” shall mean Indeed Inc. when you access or use the website from within the United States and otherwise “Indeed” shall refer to Indeed Ireland. “You” means the party listed on the account you create and you represent you have the authority to agree to this Agreement for yourself and/or that party. You represent and warrant that you are authorized to act on behalf of yourself and/or any party for which you utilize the Indeed Resume Program. You hereby agree and acknowledge:

1. The Program

Use of the Indeed Resume Program (“Program”) on or through online and/or mobile services, web sites, and software provided on or in connection with the services or web sites (collectively, the “Website”) is subject to all applicable Indeed terms and policies, which may be modified at any time. You shall not use any information obtained from the Website except for internal use in selecting and contacting prospective job candidates.

IMPORTANT NOTICE : YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT: in purchasing access to the Program, you agree that you are paying Indeed the amount indicated so that Indeed will send an email message indicating your interest to the email address that the relevant resume submitter has provided to Indeed. Indeed does not guarantee that the email address is still in use, that the email is received, that the email is read, that the email is acted upon by any potential candidate or that the candidate’s resume is valid in all respects.

2. Cancellation

You may not cancel an order for Indeed to send an email to the email address provided to Indeed.

3. Your Information

You represent and warrant that all information you provide to Indeed is correct and current. You represent to Indeed that you are an employer interested in considering the person on the relevant resume as a potential employee.

4. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

INDEED EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY WARRANTY THAT THE EMAIL ADDRESS THAT HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO INDEED IS VALID, THAT THE EMAIL SENT BY INDEED AT YOUR REQUEST WILL REACH THE INTENDED RECIPIENT, THAT THE INTENDED RECIPIENT OF THE EMAIL SENT BY INDEED AT YOUR REQUEST WILL READ THE EMAIL, THAT THE INTENDED RECIPIENT OF YOUR REQUEST WILL ACT UPON THE EMAIL. INDEED EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR ANY PURPOSE.

EXCEPT FOR INDEMNIFICATION AMOUNTS PAYABLE TO THIRD PARTIES HEREUNDER AND YOUR BREACHES OF SECTION 1, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW: (a) NEITHER PARTY WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR OTHER DAMAGES WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY; AND (b) EACH PARTY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY TO THE OTHER IS LIMITED TO AMOUNTS PAID OR PAYABLE TO INDEED BY YOU FOR THE INDEED RESUME SERVICE GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM.

5. Payment

You shall be charged if, and as, indicated by the Website. If you are located outside of the United States, you may pay any charges in the following currencies, which you choose when creating an account: US Dollars, Euro, UK Pounds, Canada Dollars, Australian Dollars, Swiss Francs, or Japanese Yen. You shall pay additionally for any taxes that may apply in addition to charges quoted by Indeed, at the time of purchase or at a later date. You are responsible for paying (y) all taxes and government charges, and (z) reasonable expenses and attorney fees Indeed incurs collecting late amounts. You waive all claims relating to charges unless claimed within 60 days after the charge. You agree that you will not cancel credit card charges via arrangements with your credit card issuer. Refunds (if any) are at the sole discretion of Indeed and only in the form of credit for Indeed services. You acknowledge and agree that any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Indeed may be shared by Indeed with companies who work on Indeed’s or your behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Indeed and servicing your account. Indeed may also provide such information in response to valid legal process, such as subpoenas, search warrants and court orders, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims. Indeed shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of such information by such third parties. The price indicated for Brazil is a net remittance to Indeed Ireland net of withholding income tax (IRRF) and net of service withholding tax (ISS). All withholding tax remittances to the government are Your sole responsibility and Indeed shall have no liability whatsoever therefor.

6. Indemnification

You shall indemnify and defend Indeed, its agents, affiliates, and licensors from any third party claim or liability (including without limitation reasonable legal fees) arising out of any contact you have with the intended email recipient.

7. Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of this Agreement will be effective only if in writing and signed by Indeed. This Agreement, together with any amendments and any additional agreements you may enter into with Indeed in connection with the Website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Indeed concerning the Website. If any provision of this Agreement is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.

By using the Website, you signify your assent to this Agreement and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including U.S. export and re-export control laws and regulations, copyright laws and other laws regarding intellectual property. The materials on the Website are provided with “Restricted Rights.” Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Use of the materials by the Government constitutes acknowledgment of Indeed’s proprietary rights in them.

You understand and acknowledge that Indeed or its licensors owns all right title and interest to the Website and all proprietary rights associated therewith. Indeed reserves all rights not specifically granted herein. You shall not modify any copyright notices, proprietary legends, any trademark and service mark attributions, any patent markings, and other indicia of ownership on the materials accessed through the Website other than your content. Any use of materials or descriptions; any derivative use of the Website or its materials; and any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools is strictly prohibited. In no event shall the user frame any portion of the Website or any materials contained therein.

Change of Address: If you change your billing address from an address within the United States to an address outside the United States, or from an address outside of the United States to an address inside the United States, you will continue to be under contract with the same Indeed party for the remainder of the month in which you made the change. At the next month, your contract will be with the Indeed party identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement.

Any notices to Indeed must be sent to the applicable Indeed entity identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement via certified first class or air mail or overnight courier, are deemed given upon receipt, and must reference the Program that is the subject of the notice ( i.e., Indeed Resume Program, Indeed Ads Program, or Indeed Publisher Program). Notice to you may be effected by sending email to the email address specified in your account, or by posting a message to your account interface, and is deemed received when sent (for email) or no more than fifteen (15) days after having been posted (for messages in your Indeed Ads interface).

You may not assign or delegate any of your rights or obligations hereunder without Indeed’s prior written consent and any such attempt is void. Indeed may freely assign or delegate its rights and obligations hereunder without notice to you. Indeed and you and Indeed Partners are not legal partners or agents, but are independent contractors.

This Agreement and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement (“Dispute”) will be governed as to all matters, including, but not limited to the validity, construction and performance of this Agreement, by and under the laws of the State of Texas, United States of America, without giving effect to conflicts of law principles thereof. Any and all actions, lawsuits, or other legal proceedings related to such Dispute shall be filed only in the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas. Each of the Parties hereby consents to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas, USA.

C. Indeed Ads Program Terms

These Indeed Ads Program Terms (“Agreement”) are entered into by you and (1) Indeed Inc., 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA if and when you are in the United States (“Indeed Inc.”), and (2) Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, First Floor, Block B, Riverside IV, Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland if otherwise (“Indeed Ireland”). Any references to “Indeed” shall mean Indeed Inc. when you access or use the website from within the United States and otherwise “Indeed” shall refer to Indeed Ireland. “You” means the party listed on the account you create and you represent you have the authority to agree to this Agreement for that party. You represent and warrant that you are authorized to act on behalf of, and bind to this Agreement, any third party for which you generate Keyword Ads or Sponsored Job Ads. You hereby agree and acknowledge:

1. The Program

Use of the Indeed Ads Program (“Program”) on or through online and/or mobile services, web sites, and software provided on or in connection with the services or web sites (collectively, the “Website”) is subject to all applicable Indeed terms and policies, including without limitation the Indeed Privacy Policy (http://kr.indeed.com/legal#privacy). Indeed policies may be modified at any time. In purchasing Keyword Ads or Sponsored Job Ads (“Sponsored Ads”), you are solely responsible for all: (a) keywords, ad, and job targeting options (collectively “Targets”) and all ad or job content and target URLs (” Creative”), whether generated by or for you; and (b) websites proximately reachable from Creative URLs and your services and products (collectively “Services”). You shall protect your passwords and take full responsibility for your own, and third party, use of your accounts. Sponsored Ads may be placed on (y) any content or property provided by Indeed (” Indeed Property”), and (z) any other content or property provided by a third party (“Partner”) upon which Indeed places Sponsored Ads or provides job search results (“Partner Property”). Indeed or Partners may modify, reject or remove any Sponsored Ad for any or no reason. You shall direct only to Indeed communications regarding Sponsored Ads on Partner Properties.

2. Cancellation

Unless otherwise stated in an Insertion Order or other agreement to advertise with Indeed, you may independently cancel online any advertisement at any time (such cancellation is generally effective within 24 hours). Indeed may immediately cancel the Program or this Agreement at any time with notice. Indeed may modify the Program or this Agreement at any time without liability and your use of the Program after notice that this Agreement has changed indicates acceptance of the updated Agreement. Sections 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 will survive any expiration or termination of this Agreement.

3. Prohibited Uses

You shall not, and shall not authorize any party to: (a) generate automated, fraudulent or otherwise invalid impressions or clicks; or (b) advertise anything illegal or engage in any illegal or fraudulent business practice in any state or country where your advertisement is displayed. You represent and warrant that (x) all your information is correct and current; (y) you hold and grant Indeed and Partners all rights to copy, distribute and display Creative and Targets (“Use”); and (z) such Use and websites linked from your Sponsored Ads (including services or products therein) will not violate or encourage violation of any applicable laws. Violation of these policies may result in immediate termination of this Agreement or your account without notice and may subject you to legal penalties and consequences.

4. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

WITH RESPECT TO THE PROGRAM AND YOUR USE THEREOF, INDEED DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR ANY PURPOSE. Indeed disclaims all guarantees regarding positioning or the levels or timing of: (i) costs per click, (ii) click through rates, (iii) delivery of any impressions on any Partner Property or Indeed Property or sections of such properties, (iv) clicks or (v) conversions for any Creative or Targets. EXCEPT FOR INDEMNIFICATION AMOUNTS PAYABLE TO THIRD PARTIES HEREUNDER AND YOUR BREACHES OF SECTION 1, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW: (a) NEITHER PARTY WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR OTHER DAMAGES WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY; AND (b) EACH PARTY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY TO THE OTHER IS LIMITED TO AMOUNTS PAID OR PAYABLE TO INDEED BY YOU FOR THE SPONSORED ADS GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM.

5. Payment

You shall be charged based on actual clicks or other billing methods you may choose online. If you are located in the United States, you shall pay all charges in US dollars. If you are located outside of the United States, you may pay all charges in the following currencies, which you choose when creating an account: US Dollars, Euro, UK Pounds, Canada Dollars, Australian Dollars, Swiss Francs, or Japanese Yen. Charges are exclusive of taxes, including VAT. You will be charged VAT as applicable and appropriate. You are responsible for paying (y) all taxes and government charges, and (z) reasonable expenses and attorney fees Indeed incurs collecting late amounts. You waive all claims relating to charges unless claimed within 60 days after the charge (this does not affect your credit card issuer rights). Charges are solely based on Indeed’s click measurements. Indeed’s determination of click count shall be binding. Refunds (if any) are at the absolute discretion of Indeed and only in the form of advertising credit for Indeed Properties. You acknowledge and agree that any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Indeed may be shared by Indeed with companies who work on Indeed’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Indeed and servicing your account. Indeed may also provide information in response to valid legal process, such as subpoenas, search warrants and court orders, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims. Indeed shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of such information by such third parties. The price indicated for Brazil is a net remittance to Indeed Ireland net of withholding income tax (IRRF) and net of service withholding tax (ISS). All withholding tax remittances to the government are Your sole responsibility and Indeed shall have no liability whatsoever therefor.

6. Indemnification

You shall indemnify and defend Indeed, its agents, affiliates, and licensors from any third party claim or liability (including without limitation reasonable legal fees) arising out of your Program use, Targets, Creative, Website, and Services and breach of the Agreement.

7. Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of this Agreement will be effective only if in writing and signed by Indeed. This Agreement, together with any amendments and any additional agreements you may enter into with Indeed in connection with the Website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Indeed concerning the Website. If any provision of this Agreement is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.

By using the Website, you signify your assent to this Agreement and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including U.S. export and re-export control laws and regulations, copyright laws and other laws regarding intellectual property. The materials on the Website are provided with “Restricted Rights.” Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Use of the materials by the Government constitutes acknowledgment of Indeed’s proprietary rights in them.

You understand and acknowledge that Indeed or its licensors owns all right title and interest to the Website and all proprietary rights associated therewith. Indeed reserves all rights not specifically granted herein. You shall not modify any copyright notices, proprietary legends, any trademark and service mark attributions, any patent markings, and other indicia of ownership on the materials accessed through the Website other than your content. Any use of materials or descriptions; any derivative use of the Website or its materials; and any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools is strictly prohibited. In no event shall the user frame any portion of the Website or any materials contained therein.

Change of Address: If you change your billing address from an address within the United States to an address outside the United States, or from an address outside of the United States to an address inside the United States, you will continue to be under contract with the same Indeed party for the remainder of the month in which you made the change. At the next month, your contract will be with the Indeed party identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement.

Any notices to Indeed must be sent to the applicable Indeed entity identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement via certified first class or air mail or overnight courier, are deemed given upon receipt, and must reference the Program that is the subject of the notice ( i.e., Indeed Resume Program, Indeed Ads Program, or Indeed Publisher Program). Notice to you may be effected by sending email to the email address specified in your account, or by posting a message to your account interface, and is deemed received when sent (for email) or no more than fifteen (15) days after having been posted (for messages in your Indeed Ads interface).

You may not assign or delegate any of your rights or obligations hereunder without Indeed’s prior written consent and any such attempt is void. Indeed may freely assign or delegate its rights and obligations hereunder without notice to you. Indeed and you and Indeed Partners are not legal partners or agents, but are independent contractors.

This Agreement and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement (“Dispute”) will be governed as to all matters, including, but not limited to the validity, construction and performance of this Agreement, by and under the laws of the State of Texas, United States of America, without giving effect to conflicts of law principles thereof. Any and all actions, lawsuits, or other legal proceedings related to such Dispute shall be filed only in the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas. Each of the Parties hereby consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas, USA.

D. Indeed Publisher Program Terms

This agreement between You (“Publisher”) and Indeed Inc., 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA, sets out the terms and conditions (“Agreement”) applicable to your participation in the Indeed Publisher Program (the “Program”) and, along with Indeed Terms of Service, use of or access to Indeed’s online and/or mobile services, web sites, and software provided on or in connection with the services or web sites (collectively, the “Website”). Any references to “Indeed” shall mean Indeed Inc. The Program, as generally offered by Indeed, is described on https://ads.indeed.com/jobroll or such other URL as Indeed may provide from time to time. “You” or “Publisher” means any entity identified in an enrollment form submitted by the same or affiliated persons, and/or any agency or network acting on its (or their) behalf, which shall also be bound by this Agreement.

Indeed shall have absolute discretion as to whether or not it accepts a particular applicant or site for participation in the Program or any part thereof. Publishers are ineligible to participate if their web properties do not conform with the terms of the Indeed Affiliate Acceptable Use Policy, located online at AAUP (the ‘AAUP’). In order to participate as a publisher in the Program, all participants must be at least eighteen years of age. Applicants represent and warrant that all information submitted to Indeed shall be true, accurate and complete.

1. Publisher Obligations

Any job search results, JobrollTM, Job Search Box, pay-per-click advertisements, links, insertion code, and any Indeed logos or other elements supplied by Indeed for use on Affiliates’ websites or websites co-branded by Indeed and Affiliate (collectively, “Program Elements”) may only appear on URLs that Indeed has reviewed and accepted for participation (“Accepted URLs”). Publisher shall advise Indeed of any changes in the type of content accessible at any such accepted URL. Publisher agrees to comply with the specifications provided by Indeed from time to time to enable proper delivery, display, tracking and reporting of Program Elements.

Publisher shall label each displayed Program Element with the phrase “Jobs by Indeed” at least 116 X 23 pixels in size, wherein the word “Jobs” shall be hyperlinked to http://www.indeed.com or other Indeed website as agreed with Indeed and the word “Indeed” shall be the Indeed Logo Image and shall also be hyperlinked to http://www.indeed.com or other Indeed website as agreed by Indeed. The Indeed Logo Image can be found at: http://www.indeed.com/p/jobsearch.gif.

Publisher agrees to abide by all terms of the AAUP. Indeed reserves the right in its sole discretion to suspend Publisher’s participation in the Program if it suspects any violations of the AAUP. Publisher hereby agrees to defend, indemnify and hold Indeed harmless from and against any claims, demands, liabilities, expenses, losses, damages and attorney fees arising from or relating to a violation or purported violation by Publisher of the AAUP. The foregoing shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedies that Indeed may have as a result of a violation of the AAUP by Publisher.

Publisher hereby grants Indeed permission to refer to Publisher and its websites in Indeed’s marketing materials.

2. Payments to Publisher

Publisher shall receive a commission payment with respect to valid clicks received (as determined solely by Indeed) in relation to Program Elements displayed on Accepted URLs, in each case, the amount as solely determined by Indeed for its participants in the Program in its sole discretion. Publisher shall not be compensated for any transactions generated by Publisher or any party acting on Publisher’s behalf. In addition, Indeed shall not be obligated to pay for any artificial and/or fraudulent impressions or clicks as determined by Indeed or if Publisher is in breach of this Agreement. In addition and not in limitation to the above, Publisher shall refund the share of that revenue paid to Publisher, if caused by artificial or fraudulent impressions. This agreement may not be amended, except in writing, in a separate document specifically referencing these terms, and signed by representatives of both parties. Email exchanges shall not amend this Agreement. No dashboard or any other view of any click count shall be considered as contractually binding on Indeed.

3. Qualifying Links

Publisher may earn a commission, as determined by Indeed in its sole discretion, if Publisher refers a Qualified User (as defined below) to the Indeed Website via a Qualifying Link (as defined below) and if such Qualified User has accessed the Indeed Website and purchased a qualifying product or service (“Qualifying Purchase”) during a Session (as defined below). Not all services or products will be eligible as a Qualifying Purchase under the Program, and Qualifying Purchases are determined in Indeed’s sole discretion. Indeed is under no obligation to pay any particular amount for any referral and it is in Indeed’s absolute discretion to determine for how long a period of time it shall pay this commission after the date the Qualified User initially arrives at Indeed via a Qualifying Link from the Publisher’s Publisher Property (“Initial Contact’). No payments under this program shall be any indication of future payments under this program.

A “Qualifying Link” is a link directing a Qualified User from Publisher’s website or online property (“Publisher Property”) to Indeed using a Program Element provided by Indeed for use with the Program. A “Session” is the period of time beginning when a Qualified User initially arrives at Indeed via a Qualifying Link from the Publisher’s Publisher Property (“Initial Contact”), and ending at Indeed’s absolute discretion. For avoidance of doubt, Publisher acknowledges that a Session will not commence unless cookies are enabled on the Customer’s device or computer in a manner that enables Indeed to fully attribute actions of Qualified User to Publisher’s Qualifying Link. A “Qualified User” is a user who has not previously registered with Indeed, has not been previously “cookied” by Indeed and has not previously visited the Indeed Website, all as determined by Indeed in its sole and absolute discretion.

The parties acknowledge and agree that Indeed shall have the sole right and responsibility for processing all orders made by Qualified Users. Publisher acknowledges that all agreements relating to sales to Qualified Users shall be between Indeed and the Qualified User.

The determination as to whether a sale is made via a Qualifying Link, and whether a commission is payable, will be made by Indeed in its sole and absolute discretion and is final and binding on Publisher. Prices for the Qualifying Purchases will be set solely by Indeed in its sole and absolute discretion.

Publisher shall not be entitled to commissions and shall reverse any commissions already paid if Publisher is in breach of this Agreement or has engaged in any fraudulent activity, including, but not limited to, cookie stuffing, cloaking, or forcing pop-ups.

4. Terms of Payment

Indeed shall pay Publisher within 30 days of the end of each calendar quarter; provided the amount owing to Publisher is at least one hundred US dollars ($100). If the amount owing to Publisher is less than $100, the balance will carry over to subsequent calendar quarters until such time that the quarter-end balance is at least one hundred US dollars ($100). Publisher is solely responsible for providing and maintaining accurate contact and payment information associated with Publisher Account.

Indeed may withhold any and all payment if Publisher is in breach of this Agreement and Indeed shall have no further liability to Publisher.

5. Termination

Either party may terminate this Agreement and participation in the Program at any time by sending a notice by email to support-at-indeed dot com or other email address specified by Indeed in the case of Indeed, and to the email address specified in Publisher’s profile in the Program in the case of Publisher.

Upon termination of a publisher from the Program, for any reason and by either party, Publisher shall immediately remove all insertion codes and other Program Elements from all pages of its websites.

6. Confidentiality

Publisher shall not disclose Indeed Confidential Information without Indeed’s prior written consent. “Indeed Confidential Information” includes without limitation: (a) all Indeed software, technology, programming, specifications, materials, guidelines and documentation relating to the Program; (b) click-through rates or other performance statistics relating to the Program provided to Publisher by Indeed; and (c) any other information designated in writing by Indeed as “Confidential” or an equivalent designation.

7. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

INDEED’S PROVISION OF THE PROGRAM AND PROGRAM ELEMENTS (THE ‘SERVICE’) AND THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. INDEED EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. INDEED MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT (i) THE SERVICE OR WEBSITE WILL MEET PUBLISHER’S REQUIREMENTS; (ii) THE SERVICE OR ACCESS TO WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE; (iii) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICE OR WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE; AND (iv) ANY ERRORS IN THE SERVICE OR WEBSITE WILL BE CORRECTED.

INDEED SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR OTHER DAMAGES INCURRED BY PUBLISHER FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE PROGRAM, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT (INCLUDING FUNDAMENTAL BREACH), TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE. IN NO EVENT SHALL INDEED’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF FEES THEN DUE TO PUBLISHER AS DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THIS AGREEMENT.

8. Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the Indeed Publisher Program Terms and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of this Agreement will be effective only if in writing and signed by Indeed. This Agreement, together with any amendments and any additional agreements you may enter into with Indeed in connection with the Website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Indeed concerning the Website. If any provision of this Agreement is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect. This Agreement may not be amended, except in writing, in a separate document specifically referencing these terms, and signed by representatives of both parties. Email exchanges shall not amend this Agreement.

By using the Website, you signify your assent to this Agreement and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including U.S. export and re-export control laws and regulations, copyright laws and other laws regarding intellectual property. The materials on the Website are provided with “Restricted Rights.” Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is subject to restrictions as set forth in applicable laws and regulations. Use of the materials by the Government constitutes acknowledgment of Indeed’s proprietary rights in them.

You understand and acknowledge that Indeed or its licensors owns all right title and interest to the Website and all proprietary rights associated therewith. Indeed reserves all rights not specifically granted herein. You shall not modify any copyright notices, proprietary legends, any trademark and service mark attributions, any patent markings, and other indicia of ownership on the materials accessed through the Website other than your content. Any use of materials or descriptions; any derivative use of the Website or its materials; and any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools is strictly prohibited. In no event shall the user frame any portion of the Website or any materials contained therein.

Change of Address: If you change your billing address from an address within the United States to an address outside the United States, or from an address outside of the United States to an address inside the United States, you will continue to be under contract with the same Indeed party for the remainder of the month in which you made the change. At the next month, your contract will be with the Indeed party identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement.

Any notices to Indeed must be sent to the applicable Indeed entity identified in the first paragraph of this Agreement via certified first class or air mail or overnight courier, are deemed given upon receipt, and must reference the Program that is the subject of the notice ( i.e., Indeed Resume Program, Indeed Ads Program, or Indeed Publisher Program). Notice to you may be effected by sending email to the email address specified in your account, or by posting a message to your account interface, and is deemed received when sent (for email) or no more than fifteen (15) days after having been posted (for messages in your Indeed Ads interface).

You may not assign or delegate any of your rights or obligations hereunder without Indeed’s prior written consent and any such attempt is void. Indeed may freely assign or delegate its rights and obligations hereunder without notice to you. Indeed and you and Indeed Partners are not legal partners or agents, but are independent contractors.

This Agreement and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement (“Dispute”) will be governed as to all matters, including, but not limited to the validity, construction and performance of this Agreement, by and under the laws of the State of Texas, United States of America, without giving effect to conflicts of law principles thereof. Any and all actions, lawsuits, or other legal proceedings related to such Dispute shall be filed only in the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas. Each of the Parties hereby consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the federal or state courts located in Travis County, Texas, USA.

Indeed General EEA Safe Harbor Notice

Scope of Safe Harbor Certification

Indeed Inc. (“Indeed” or “we”) recognize that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC, which applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and that Switzerland (“CH”) has also established a data protection regime which applies to CH that restricts companies in the EEA/CH in transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and allow our subsidiaries and business partners to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and Swiss legislation, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that we receive from our subsidiaries, customers and other business partners. Our Safe Harbor Certification does not extend to data that we receive directly through Indeed’s publicly accessible websites. More information on the Safe Harbor Principles and Indeed’s scope of participation is available at http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=18683.

Scope of this Notice

This Notice does not apply to employees of Indeed or our subsidiaries; this Notice addresses other data subjects residing in the EEA and CH (collectively, “EEA Persons”) whose data we may receive from one of our subsidiaries, customers, suppliers or other business partners in the EEA/CH e.g., referral partners, integration partners, etc.

Categories of EEA Data

We receive certain information related to individual independent contractors, and employees and individual representatives of Indeed Inc.’s corporate business partners (including vendors and advertising customers). Such EEA/CH Data includes, without limitation, names, addresses, work phone numbers, work email addresses, and any other personal data that are affirmatively provided to Indeed Inc. in order to manage our business relationship.

We also provide data processing services to affiliated and unaffiliated entities. We process any information that such entities instruct us to process, on their behalf and subject to their direction, such as resume data of persons in the EEA/CH. When we receive EEA/CH Data from another company in the EEA/CH for processing, the categories of data sent and the purposes of processing depend on such other company (the data controller) and on the relationship the data controller has with the relevant data subjects.

Purposes

We collect and use EEA Data for purposes of providing products and services to our customers, communicating with corporate business partners about business matters, processing EEA Data on behalf of corporate customers, providing information on our services, and conducting related tasks for legitimate business purposes.

Disclosure

We share EEA Data with our subsidiaries, affiliates and contractors, who process EEA Data on behalf of the Indeed Group. We also share EEA Data with other third parties for the purposes for which we receive the EEA Data (e.g., performance of contractual obligations and rights), and we may also disclose EEA Data where we are legally required to disclose (e.g., under statutes, contracts or otherwise) or the disclosure is permitted by law or the Safe Harbor Principles and we have a legitimate business interest in such disclosure.

With respect to marketing emails, EEA Persons may opt-out of receiving further email marketing communications from Indeed by sending an email to opt-out @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email) or by following opt-out instructions that are contained in each marketing email. EEA Persons may also send an email to this address to ask to opt-out of disclosures to third parties, but such a limitation on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide the requested services.

Access and Review

If you are an EEA Person about whom we hold EEA Data, you may request access to, and the opportunity to update, correct or delete, such EEA Data. To submit such requests or raise any other questions, please contact the business that provided your EEA Data to us. You can also contact our Safe Harbor Contact. We reserve the right to take appropriate steps to authenticate an applicant’s identity, to charge an adequate fee before providing access and to deny requests, except as required by the Safe Harbor Principles.

Safe Harbor Contact

If you have questions, please contact Indeed by sending a letter or email to Indeed Privacy Program, Indeed Inc., c/o Legal Department, 7501 N. Capital of Texas Hwy, Building B, Austin, TX 78731, USA or privacy-office @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email)

Indeed has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Indeed, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site for more information and to file a complaint.